Skip to main content

Can someone record a conversation.

Hermiston, OR |

Can someone record a conversation without the other person knowing they are being recorded, and if not can I take legal actions.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Under Oregon law, it is not legal to record an in-person conversation unless all the parties to the conversation are informed of and consent to the recording. (You can effectively consent by continuing the conversation, or remaining in the place where the recording is done, for example in a store which is under surveillance.) However, it is legal to make a recording of a telephone conversation, if you're one of the participants in the call, without the other person you're talking to knowing about the recording.

    If someone records you without your consent, you can call the police (non-emergency number, please; 911 is reserved for threats of imminent physical harm) and report it. Whether the police will take action is up to them. No private citizen can legally compel (or refuse) a criminal prosecution.

    You probably couldn't sue someone who recorded you illegally on that basis alone. To successfully sue someone, you need to be able to demonstrate how their conduct caused you a specific harm. However, if you were already involved in a lawsuit against someone, you might be able to exclude the recording from being used as evidence against you.

    Please read the following notice: <br> <br> Jay Bodzin is licensed to practice law in the State of Oregon and the Federal District of Oregon, and cannot give advice about the laws of other jurisdictions. All comments on this site are intended for informational purposes only, and do not constitute legal advice or create an attorney-client relationship. No posts or comments on this site are in any way confidential. Each case is unique. You are advised to have counsel at all stages of any legal proceeding, and to speak with your own lawyer in private to get advice about your specific situation. <br> <br> Jay Bodzin, Northwest Law Office, 2075 SW First Avenue, Suite 2J, Portland, OR 97201 | Telephone: 503-227-0965 | Facsimile: 503-345-0926 | Email: jay@northwestlawoffice.com | Online: www.northwestlawoffice.com

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics