Can someone put a restraining order on me just because she doesnt like me?

Asked about 5 years ago - Killeen, TX

My husbands ex wife keeps threatening to put a restraining order on me to keep me away from the daughter they had together. My husband has full custody of the child. She has no reason other than she doesnt want me around her daughter.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Fran Brochstein

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . In law school I learned that anyone can sue you for any reason at any time.

    However, it does not mean that the person will win their lawsuit.

    Unfortunately, if she files something, you will need to go to court and defend yourself.

    If someone (a process server or constable) comes to your home or office, accept the papers. Don't try to evade service. Just get the papers and run to an experienced attorney.

    If Dad has custody of the child, then Dad will be involved too.

    Good luck!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,322 answers this week

3,008 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,322 answers this week

3,008 attorneys answering