Can someone put a mechanics lien on my property that i already moved out of and was foreclosed on and then sell it?

Asked over 1 year ago - Greeley, CO

he sent a notice of intent to lien after we moved out and said he was going to mow the grass clean up etc., to bring it up to the city code. He says he will take us to court to get the property and said he will sell it to get his money back. He says he can get the property by "operation of law.'' This don't sound right. Can he do that? He said we were bound by the contract by "tacit acquiescence"???

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stephen Clark Harkess

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If the property was foreclosed on then you no longer own it. The person will have to notify the new owner to try to enforce the "mechanic's lien". It doesn't sound like a very strong argument and the bank or investor who purchased the property at the foreclosure sale probably has pretty good lawyers. As a result, the guy is unlikely to succeed in obtaining the property. If the property has not yet been foreclosed on, the guy may be trying to set up a redemption right following the foreclosure sale. Sometimes this works. In any event, once the house is foreclosed it is no longer your problem.

    You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or info@Harkess-Salter.com. Stephen Harkess is an attorney... more
  2. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Perfect answer by Mr. Harkess. This person threatening the lien does not know what he is talking about.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more

Related Topics

Independent contractor small business

An independent contractor is a person or business that provides goods or services under the terms of a contract or verbal agreement.

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,670 answers this week

3,026 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,670 answers this week

3,026 attorneys answering