Skip to main content

Can someone press charges for felony forgery and later decide, after indictment, before arraignment, to withdraw charges?

Denton, TX |
Filed under: Felony crime

Person charged has no record of any kind and a very good mother to three young children. Since this charge has now had to turn herself in and find a lawyer that will work for free. Is it possible the charges can be dropped since they aren't founded anyway.

Attorney Answers 1


The prosecuting Attorney has the sole discretion whether to dismiss a case and yes it is possible. Whether its likely or not can not be answered on this forum, her Criminal Defense Attorney will better be able to answer that after she/he investigates and receives discovery from the Prosecution.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics