Can someone please explain to me Texas statue §22.021(A)(2)(B) ? Aggravated sexual assault with a minor

Asked over 1 year ago - Lake Charles, LA

Based on this guys record he is charged with §22.021(A)(2)(B) .....based on the charge can you tell if this 13 year old girl consented or does this mean he forced her? I know a 13 year old cannot really consent, but I was wondering if since its an aggravated sexual assault charge does this mean he physically forced her?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Here is the link to the Penal Code: http://penalcode.austintexascriminaldefense.com...

    If you are related to the victim call the National Sexual Assault Hotline - 1.800.656.HOPE.

    If you are related to the accused, get him an attorney.

    There is no confidentiality online. Volunteering to answer this question does not create an attorney-client relationship. The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. The likelihood of a positive outcome- exoneration or a mitigated sentence- is increased with the help of an experienced criminal litigator. Seek out an experienced criminal litigator for a free consultation. If you cannot find one on Avvo, search at the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (NACDL.org) Speak to several attorneys and hire the one that makes you feel confident and comfortable. NACDL local members: http://tinyurl.com/8ru8wtv

    Educational purposes answer. | FACDL.org | NACDL.org | Defendme.net | twitter.com/JReganLLM | Non-privileged answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,448 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,448 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering