Can someone out of status collect the jackpot in Georgia Lottery?

I came into the US on an F1 visa but am now an overstay. Since I play the Georgia Lottery, I wanted to know whether I could collect any possible jackpot winnings. Also is there anyway to revert to some form of legal immigrant status using these winnings? For instance by investing in local businesses or donating to local charities etc.

Atlanta, GA -

Attorney Answers (3)

John Grayson Davidson

John Grayson Davidson

Immigration Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

I believe if you read the rules, lotteries are open to legal US residents only. That answers both questions.

Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 | john1davidson@gmail.com | www.LawyerImmigrationLosAngeles.com
Jason Todd Lorenzon

Jason Todd Lorenzon

Immigration Attorney - Cleveland, OH
Answered

Check the rules. Good luck.

Mr. Lorenzon's answer to your question does not establish an attorney client relationship, but rather is meant to... more
Rudolph Baboun

Rudolph Baboun

Immigration Attorney - Miami, FL
Answered

Read the lottery rules on collecting. Charities, etc. won't likely help you reach your goal.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Featured Legal Guides

Adjustment of status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.