Skip to main content

Can someone other than then inmate or an attorney submit a letter of early release request to the judge

Greenfield, IN |

charges are driving on a suspended license...inmate given 6 serve 30...inmate has served 15 of the 30 days. rqstd work release and denied due to length of sentence being so short. Any other options i.e. house arrest, out on bond, etc?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. This is a re-post. There are roughly 2.5 million people incarcerated. Many have health problems. You make no allegation that you need care which cannot be provided, in-custody. AGAIN, I do not believe there is time to modify before your release date.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate by providing feedback that the answer was either "helpful" or "best answer" as appropriate. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Candiano is licensed to practice law in Illinois and Indiana. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question.


  2. If someone other than an attorney or the inmate submits a letter, the court will most likely ignore it and take no action.

    THIS ANSWER IS FOR GENERAL INFORMATIONAL PURPOSES AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE. IT IS BASED ONLY ON THE LIMITED INFORMATION AVAILABLE. THIS ANSWER DOES NOT ESTABLISH AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics