Can someone help me understand if there is anything I can do about bullying in the workplace?

Asked about 2 years ago - Basehor, KS

I quit my job last year because the administration was playing favorites, bullying my supervisor & co-workers into quitting, lying to others saying they were fired when they quit, lying & forcing people to believe lies about why someone quit while cornering them when no witnesses are present & refuse to discuss further, lied about work performance of people, setting workers up to intentionally get them written up. I dreaded going to work fearing I could get fired even though I'd done nothing but do my job, I hadn't slept well, I got depressed, anxious, hardly ate, & it made focusing on doing my job at all extremely difficult, and I wanted to. I took pride in my work & couldn't bring myself to do substandard work that they asked when I was used to doing the best I could.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert C. Gigstad

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . You need to speak with an Employment Lawyer.

  2. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should repost this question under employment law not domestic violence.

Related Topics

Workplace harassment

Workplace harassment is the singling out of individuals based on their sex, age, race, religion, or disability, or any harassment relating to those factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,160 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,160 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering