Can someone fill bankrupcy in order to get out of an accident that was his fault?

Asked over 1 year ago - Louisville, KY

Had a accident his fault and was under the influece. Two people were injured and are suing him.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. David J. McCormick

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the at fault driver was legally intoxicated then he cannot discharge this claim if he does file for bankruptcy. If he does file then you need to contact an attorney to fight for your claim.

    Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: David J. McCormick is licensed to practice law in the State of Wisconsin and this answer is being... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That wouldn't be ethical nor the right thing to do would it? Drink, injure people and then file bankruptcy. The general rule is that you can't discharge this with DUI, but there are exceptions, thus, discuss with a local bankruptcy lawyer.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes - however, there are some circumstances that will not allow for bankruptcy protection.

  4. Harry Edward Hudson Jr

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If at fault driver is DUI, he /she cannot escape responsibility / liability by filing for protection under the bakruptcy rules. At least as to a compplete discharge or reduction of the sum owed. MIGHT be able to put debt into a plan to be paid with in length of plan.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney client... more
  5. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Under the DUI facts that you disclose, chances are the adverse party could not discharge the claim in bankruptcy.

    The injured parties should seek competent representation from a personal injury attorney.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,099 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,099 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering