Can someone explain how the wildcard and unused portion of homestead exemptions work?

My wife and I will be filing under Chapter 7 and our state (PA) allows us the choice of the very meager PA exemptions or the more generous ones from the Feds. We will go with the Feds, but we're unclear with a couple points. First off, our assets include a home with no equity. We have two vehicles, combined fair market value of nearly $6500. The joint vehicle exemption would pretty much knock that out. Our household goods would also be exempt. (We don't have that much, maybe $8000 if we had a yard sale!) What we are not clear on is the section that talks about wildcard exemption and unused portion of homestead. The UPH exemption is $10200, I think, and it says it can be used on any other property. We have a stock savings plan of $6000. Can the wildcard or UPH exemptions be used on the 6K?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

James V. Monaghan

James V. Monaghan

Contributor Level 4
The wildcard is one-half the unused homestead exemption and can be applied to any property. That is why it is sometimes called the wildcard. If you have any additional questions, please do not hesitate to contact my office.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard