Skip to main content

Can someone explain basic difference btwn CA penal code 243(e) vs. 273.5(a)? Friend convicted of misdemeanor under 273.5(a).

Riverside, CA |
Filed under: Domestic violence

273.5(a) looks like a felony for inflicting corporal injury to spouse or girlfriend, etc. How then was my friend convicted of a misdemeanor 273.5(a)? Now he is trying to get a special license issued by the state. They are trying to say he may be inelligible because of a conviction of Moral Turpitude.

Also, it was dismissed per penal code 1203.4

Just trying to understand the basic differences and how it works.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

243(e) is battery against a spouse or cohabitant which is a misdemeanor with up to $2,000 in fines and 6 months in county jail.

273.5(a) corporal injury against spouse or cohabitant is a FELONY with up to $6,000 fine an 2-3-4 years in prison

Note this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on. Each situation is fact specific and court specific, and it is not possible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and court pleadings filed in the case. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics