Can someone do something about patient dumping and is there a time limit ? The Dept of health & human service let it happen.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Manchester, NH

The Dept of health & human service wants him to lose his housing and SS, to pay for his Rehab. He was moved out of state to MA and was in a bad rehab that just wanted him for his SS. they weren't taking care of him, so he signed himself out and we brought him back to NH and to the hospital. They said he needs to give up his housing and his SS to pay for Rehab because he has been hospitalized more than 30 days. I can't find anything on that as a law. Because we helped him, a MA social worker claimed abuse and neglect of our friend. My husband is his POA, but now our friend is competent & doesn't need a POA. So we are in trouble. This happen before in 2006, he lost everything was put on Amtrak in Feb in CA to MA without any money, no winter coat. He is Partly Paralyzed from a stroke.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These issues require a knowledgeable social worker familiar with government programs. Generally, a person would not lose Social Security when they are in a rehab facility. However, there may be housing programs where the Social Security is used to pay for the program. Find a non-profit that helps disabled and see if you can work out the social services issues and options.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The matter you outline here is tremendously complicated. Best to discuss with an attorney, where you can go over the details in private.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more
  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should find an attorney in your area who specializes in elder law. He or she would be familiar with issues surrounding disabled people and their benefits and POAs.

    "Patient Dumping" is prohibited by a federal statute called EMTALA, and you should ask potential attorneys about that too.

    Look under the "Find a Lawyer" tab here on Avvo - you can sort by town and specialty. Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: Any information contained herein is intended for general informational purposes only. The information... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce and health insurance

During divorce, courts usually require spouses to maintain the status quo regarding their health insurance and keep the same policy.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now