can someone collect social security and file for unemployment?

A friend of mine is 70yrs old. Even though he is currently receiving regular social security, income; he has been working as a full time employee for the past 15yrs.
He was recently laid off and wants to find out if it's legal to file for unemployment.
Can he receive both social security income and unemployment? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Felice Adrienne Brodsky

Felice Adrienne Brodsky

Contributor Level 5
Sure! He is entitled to Social Security and unemployment does not effect it at all. If he is entitled to unemployment, he can draw that, and if he does find a job, he can earn as much as he wants without effecting his Social Security.
Note that people who receive SSI, Supplemental Security Income, which is a needs based program, do have to report ANY income, and it would effect their payments. But Social Security, based on someone's work, never is impacted by unemployment.
5 0
Kevin Lee Linder

Kevin Lee Linder Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
He is drawing Social Security because of his age -- not a disability (SSDI) or a combination disability and poverty (SSI). He can draw unemployment and Social Security at the same time. If you wish more information the Social Security Administration website (http://www.ssa.gov) has a lot of information that can assist you.
4 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.