Can someone bring a wrongful death lawsuit against a deceased person in Arizona?
Mesa, AZ
Viewed 62 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Wrongful Death
Flag as objectionable
It is alleged that this person killed someone then killed themself.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)David C. Garner
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes. Technically you bring the claim against that persons estate, but unless they left behind a substantial estate it will not be worth it.
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
In addition to Mr. Garner's fine observation, I note that there are occasions when bringing such a suit presents a tactical advantage and that advantage needs to be in place by way of a formal filing againt the estate to be able to proceed. So...... check with a local lawyer for any further details you would like to share.
Good luck to you. Robert Edward Barry
This attorney is licensed in Arizona.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes. As Mr. Garner correctly pointed out, the claim would technically be made against the person's estate. I would add that there may be applicable insurance coverage and additionally that Arizona has numerous wrongful death statutes, statutes of limitation, and other relevant statutes. You should consult with an Arizona attorney immediately!
Back to Search Results
Next question: I just gave my landlord notice I will not renew.I The lease requires 90 days notice. I am 10 days late. Previous question: Forgery |