Can someone be him/her own co-sponsor in an immigration petition I-864 ?

Asked over 3 years ago - Miami, FL

I'm a student and my husband-to-be is a student as well. Is it possible that I'll be my own co-sponsor for I-864 ? If yes, what assets should be considered as sufficient for such a case ?

Thanks.

Additional information

I'm a foreigner and the fiance is a US citizen.
Our combined income is less than $10000 a year.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can combine your income on the I-864A.

    Read the instructions. that should be useful.

    Goodluck,

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Even combining your income, you will need a cosponsor.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts... more
  3. Mauricio Adonay Herrera

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Yes, you can be the co-sponsor with your husband-to-be. If you have income earned in the United States while you were authorized to work. Or, you can also use you savings accounts or any other account that can be liquidated fast. The instructions for the I-864 and I-864A has a useful information. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,693 answers this week

3,334 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,693 answers this week

3,334 attorneys answering