can someone be held accountable if they are falsely accusing me of a crime such as molesting the individual?

Their is this person who is saying that myself and a co worker were molesting her which is false. i have never touched the individual, and have never had interest for the person. is their anything i can do to hold them responsible for their words since its clearly ruining my reputation?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You can sue them for slander for a false statement of that type depending just what you mean by "molest." Of course, you need to keep in mind that in the course of suing you may inadvetently end up publicizing the allegation. Talk to a local attorney, they can can advise you further as to your options and the specifics of your state's laws.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
You will need to show damages.

You should check with a lawyer in your locale.

Good luck.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources