Can someone be evicted after a background check was conducted by the hoa, but the leasing office didnt conduct one be4 move in

Asked 7 months ago - Orlando, FL

Flag

Lease has been signed already but hoa wants to evict renter.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 7

    Answered November 03, 2012 12:54. The answer to your question may be found in the HOAs covenants. Many times an HOA will require that the property owner get the HOA's approval before the tenant can move in. If the property owners fails to get HOA approval before the tenant moves, then they may have grounds.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary