Skip to main content

Can someone be deportable for misdemeanor conviction.

Baldwin, NY |

if someone is convicted of a miodemeanor , is he or she be deportable? what kind of misdemeanor are deportable, does it matter the time from when u lawfull permanent ?

Attorney Answers 3


It all depends on the type of misdemeanor you have been convicted with. Any criminal record affects the Good Moral Character components for future immigration benefits in the U.S. Consult a professional attorney in your area.
This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. It is also provides general information and a general understanding of the law. This website is not intended to give you specific legal advice. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.
Take notice that site may should not be used as a substitute for any competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state.
We attempt to provide competent professional information, but the law and its applications change frequently and varies greatly from jurisdiction to jurisdiction in the United States, therefore, any information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not necessarily apply to a specific factual application or case specific legal circumstances involving your issues.

Mark as helpful


Yes, regardless of when you became a Lawful Permanent Resident there are certain misdemeanors that will render you deportable/removable from the United States. Find a reputable immigration attorney in your area; they will be able to look at the particular criminal statute of which the person was convicted and tell you the possible consequences of that conviction.

Mark as helpful


Many misdemeanors lead to deportation. That is why it is absolutely critical that any foreign national in criminal proceedings engage a competent and experienced criminal deportation attorney to assist. It is well worth the extra money as most criminal attorneys are of the misbelief that only a felony or sentences of a year or longer can trigger deportation consequences.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics