Can someone be charged with statutory rape if one is 14 and the other is 18 in Oklahoma?

Asked 6 months ago - Shawnee, OK

A friend of mine is 18 and with a girl who is 14 they talk about sex but never had sex what charges could be brought against him

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Bart Charles Craytor

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Attempted rape, Solicitation, Contributing to the Delinquency of a Minor are a few possible charges. Of course, the possible charges are all fact dependent, and may or may not apply, depending on the various things that might have been said. The age of 16 years is the age of consent in Oklahoma. (Fourteen is the age of consent if the actor is UNDER the age of 18 years, and the sexual conduct was with "consent" of the victim. There is the possibility that NO charges could be brought against him too. In any event, if he is charged with an offense, or even investigated, he needs to exercise his right to an attorney and NOT make any verbal or written statements, or answer any questions without an attorney. DEMAND AN ATTORNEY and make sure he understands NOT to make ANY statements. He also does not need to be talking to any body else or putting this on social media. (Twitter, Facebook, MySpace, etc.) Good Luck

    Answers provided on Avvo does not form an attorney-client relationship or indicate that the attorney represents or... more
  2. Kevin H. Pate

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your friend is playing with fire. If there has been no sexual activity, there is no second degree rape, but immaturity and hormones being what they are, it's a dangerous dance. The younger party, at 14, male or female, can not consent to sexual contact. and the whole notion of everything but intercourse can actually bring about more serious charges.

    Time for your friend to leave middle school youth in the past and join the adult world, lest your friend end up in a very different adult society than the one he hopes for..

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,566 answers this week

2,745 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,566 answers this week

2,745 attorneys answering