Skip to main content

Can someone be charged with rape after 5 years?

Polson, MT |

My boyfriend was 12 and his sister was 9 they had both been molested they had both been touching each other his mother called it in to CPS

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes.

Sol Neuhardt. One of the best personal injury lawyers in Montana. Recovered millions of dollars for his clients. Phone: 406-294-9540. www.mtaccidentattorney.com. info@mtaccidentattorney.com. This answer does not constitute an attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Even if they were both young and their mother didn't turn the molesting in?

Solomon Neuhardt

Solomon Neuhardt

Posted

Yes

Posted

The statute of limitations vary from state to state based on the particular crime. The statute to find your answer is Mont. Code Ann. § 45-1-205(1)(b) or (1)(c) or (2)(a).

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

3 comments

Asker

Posted

So what does that mean

Miguel Amador

Miguel Amador

Posted

It means that based on the specific facts associated with the incident there may be a chance that there may still be a charge. The statue advises that the statute of limitation or SOL is either 5 years or longer. You can consult with a MT criminal attorney to obtain a fact specific determination. Good luck.

Asker

Posted

Thanks

Posted

Sure can. The statute of limitations is extremely long for minor alleged victims. However, at those ages there is a very good chance at statutory defenses for those ages. Our firm handles defenses like that in Montana. If you can afford private defense for this very serious charge, please give us a call for a free consultation.
Marty Judnich (406) 721-3354

licensed attorney in Montana. Your specific state laws may be different.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Wish I could afford it thanks anyway

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics