Can someone be accused for check fraud if it was 10 years ago?

Asked over 2 years ago - Wisconsin Dells, WI

If you write a check with no backup 10 years ago, you can be accused now?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. J Steven House

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . The general statute of limitations for charging an offense is six years for a felony offense and three years for a misdemeanor. A period of time outside the state or after issuance of a warrant is not counted towards the statute of limitations. So, the answer is it depends. You should contact an attorney to discuss the details of the situation confidentially if you are truly concerned about this.

  2. Frederick Mason Morgan Jr.

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Probably not. A Google search shows that Wisconsin's general fraud statute of limitations is six years. However, it is sometimes the case that if a potential defendant has been out of the state of country for some period of time, that can affect the limitations period. If this is more than a casual question and a substantial sum is at issue, you should consult with a Wisconsin lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,148 answers this week

2,615 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,148 answers this week

2,615 attorneys answering