Can someone (a Business) use my Picture & Testimony without my permission?
Milwaukee, WI
Viewed 322 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Internet
Flag as objectionable
I gave a testimonial to an online business in which I am no longer involved with. I initially okay'd the use of my image and testimony. After receiving some unwanted attention from the testimonial I nicely asked to have it removed from the company's online sales page. The company complied within a few weeks and everything was fine. Four months later I received an email which made me aware that my image and testimonial has reappeared on the online sales page (website). I have asked, nicely, again to have it removed and I am now being ignored. I have copies of all emails of mine and from one of the owners proving that communications had taken place regarding this issue. Do I have anything to stand on? Can I make them comply? Can they continue to use my image and testimony?
Additional information
Thank you for the quick response I have one additional comment which I didn't think about until I saw the response. I didn't sign any type of agreement. This was all done via email. The owner asked for a testimony based upon a past experience I had with him in a Multi-level marketing campaign in an email. I then submitted the testimony, in an email, without signing any kind of agreement. So, based upon the fact I never gave the company permission in a written contract, can they still use the testimonial along with my image and voice? Thanks again Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you gave permission while working for them or with them, and did not explicitly state that it was a temporary authority, I do not know if you have a case, You can confer with a business attorney about unauthorized use of your image and testimony, but much depends on the wording of your original agreement with the company. I am betting that you signed an agreement which had no termination date.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful (Even if you are not filing a lawsuit this information can be useful). You might find my legal guide on automobile accidents helpful. You might find my legal guide on landlord/tenant regulations in general and in NJ helpful. You might find my legal guide on landlord/tenant litigation helpful. You might find my legal guide on taxes helpful. You might find my legal guide on commercial litigation helpful. . You might find my legal guide on Employer/Employee disputes helpful. You might find my legal guide on Estate Litigation (with a will) helpful. You might find my legal guide on Estate litigation (without a will) helpful. You might find my legal guide on medical malpractice helpful. You might find Gabriel Cheong’s legal guide on the do and don’t of finances after a divorce helpful. You might find my legal guide on divorce in general and in NJ helpful. (Much of this information is valid for unmarrieds who have children together). You might find my legal guide on international law and child abduction helpful. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue. |