Can somebody tell me which AMA manual work comp doctors use to determine disability.thank you

Asked over 2 years ago - Long Beach, CA

Thank you

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Reed Robert Heustis Jr

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends what state you're in.

    In California, we use AMA Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment, Fifth Edition.

    This answer should not be interpreted as creating an attorney-client privilege, or as legal advice.
  2. Alan S Pierce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Most doctors use the 6th edition although the ratings are generally lower than the previous editions.

  3. Brian S Wayson

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The most current one if looking at it today; or the one in effect at the time of review.

    Disclaimer Information on this site is provided by Brian Scott Wayson as general information, not legal advice,... more
  4. Edgar Romano

    Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are currently 6 editions of the AMA guides. California currently subscribes to the 5th edition and therefore those guidelines would apply to your case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,569 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,569 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering