Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can some HOA board members exclude another board member from information?

I'm on the board of our condo HOA. A group of Board members routinely exchanges information on key issues, leaving me out of the loop and unaware of what is going on regarding Board business. They did the same thing to my predecessor. (Note: both my predecessor and I favor being more representative of all owners, instead of favoring a small "in group.") Can a group of board members legally withhold HOA information from another board member? What are the applicable statutes?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
You moved from LA to San Diego, but answer is still the same. If they meet without you or without notice to the members of the meeting, they are violating Civil Code Section 1363 and the sections following. Meetings have to be open, documents have to be given, and minutes have to be distributed, even of decisions made in executive session. If they violate these rules, you can sue to enforce them and get penalties under Section 1363.09.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now