Skip to main content

Can social security your only be garnished

Greenfield, IN |

i have previous debt from past

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Social Security benefits are exempt from garnishment except for a very few debts: child support and moneys owed the federal government, mostly.

This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

See enclosed Link. No garnishment EXCEPT for IRS back taxes and child support obligations.
http://www.socialsecurity.gov/OP_Home/rulings/oasi/41/SSR79-04-oasi-41.html

My answer is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of a licensed attorney in your State should be obtained. Please click "helpful" or "best answer" if my answer added any value or add a "comment" if you have more info for me to help you get a better answer.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics