Skip to main content

Can smoking salvia be in violation of probation in the State of Florida?

El Paso, TX |

I Know someone who is on probation, and just started doing this. When I questioned this person, this person told me that he brought in a store and that it is legal. I told this person since you are on probation it might not be legal for you. Please answer this question.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Salvia divinorum was recently added as a Schedule I controlled substance by the Florida legislature. Possession of salvia is now a third-degree felony. Therefore, if the stuff your friend bought is illegal and possession of it will violate his probation if he is caught.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics