Can sister who claims to be mentally ill be prosecuted for stealing money from mom's acct while mom in hospital?

My sister lived with my mother for last 4 yrs. Mom hospitalized for major surgery in May 2008 and was in hospital for 8 months. Mom now in nursing facility. Sister was supposed to be taking care of house and bills with mom's social security check/pension monies, but wasn't. Utilities turned off - no bills paid. She was stealing from my mom's account and not paying anything. Sister has mental/drug/alcohol problems. Now sister in long-term psyche facility. Can she be prosecuted?? Thank you.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paul Arnold Nidich

Paul Arnold Nidich

Contributor Level 4
Probably.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Do NOT rely on anything I have written here -- You should contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.

The following disclosure is required pursuant to IRS Circular 230: unless otherwise expressly indicated, any federal tax advice contained in this communication, including attachments and enclosures, is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein.
0 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.