Can sister dispute beneficiary

Asked almost 2 years ago - Cumberland, MD

Flag

I have been beneficiary of my fathers life policy for 25 years. Still on file at time of death. One week after his death, my sister tried to present a notarized letter changing beneficiary to her. It is dated 2 years ago and was never filed. After reveiwing it, the insurance companys legal dept. declared me legal benefiarcy. She is threatening to sue. Does she have any legal grounds. We live in Md.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    Answered August 01, 2011 08:13. Your sister's attempt to have the beneficiary designation changed to herself, in a way that no one could discover before your father's death, should be unsuccessful. Legal title to the benefits is determined at the time of death. The title to those benefits is maintained by the insurance company, pursuant to the contract with your father. Absent some provision in the insurance policy which permits this unorthodox change of beneficiary, your sister is almost certainly without a legal basis for her threats.

    This response it is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship with either Mr. Duvall or... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered August 02, 2011 07:38. The unfortunate answer is that anyone can pretty much sue about anything. It is not uncommon in the probate and decedent's estate arena for disgruntled heirs to file suit, hoping to coerce other beneficiaries into giving them money, regardless of the intent of the decedent or the strength of their legal case.

    Generally, life insurance policies are contracts between the insured decedent and the life insurance company, with any changes having to follow the rules of the life insurance company. It may be a requirement that any changes to beneficiaries be on the life insurance company's form, be notarized, and be filed with the company before the date of death. The insurance company can tell you. If they detect fraud, they may deny an action, such as a change of beneficiary.

    You're suggesting that your sister wants to sue you, and not the insurance company. Unless you have done something wrong, such as coerce your father into naming you beneficiary, or telling the insurance company that a named beneficiary was deceased, it doesn't sound like your sister has much of an argument. (And theoretically, even if you did convince your father 25 years ago, the question would be why he wouldn't have changed it if that wasn't his true wish over the past 25 years.)

    That being the case, you should contact a local probate attorney as a defensive measure.

    Finally, this is not legal advice, which is only provided after execution of an engagement agreement and review of pertinent documents and other information. This kind of public forum is not appropriate to disclose all information necessary to give legal advice, which is only given after review of pertinent documents and information and execution of an engagement agreement.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary