can signed mediation documents be change by the person who signed them

my lawer an i were to meet with my husband an his lawer for divorce mediation my husband was A no show he let the first lawer go on the day of our mediation in came A new lawer that he had sent.she called him on cell phone.he did not show because he hade to work .SO DID I . Iwould like to go back an redo mediton with him there.his lawer signed his papers for him . their was alot of thinges that was not acceptable.our divorce is not over. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
This is a perfect question for your lawyer. Ask and make sure you understand what he or she answers.

Because you are already represented I feel further observation by me is not warranted as a possible interference with your attorney-client relationship.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard