Can sheriff's hold a meeting between disputing family members off the record for land already been through court?

Asked about 2 years ago - Milan, NM

Family has been disputing land ownership. The land is been turned into a dump of trash. One person is accused of stealing the trash and he has no ownership documents. Sheriff's want to go to the land and wants to discuss what belongs to who without all the proper paperwork. There are 3 people that claim the land .

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan D. Walton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Yes. Part of his job is to keep the peace. What better way than to meet with the parties in the dispute and attempt to resolve their issues? I expect he might also tell the parties who he might arrest if the dispute gets our of hand - maybe all three if you are all breaching the peace!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,287 answers this week

2,833 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,287 answers this week

2,833 attorneys answering