Can she take my truck away from me?

I bought a truck with my girlfriend about a year ago. Her credit was much better than mine, so we purchased it with her as the primary to get a lower interest rate. I have had possession of the truck since the purchase, and all of the payments are made via direct withdraw from my bank account. She is now trying to take the truck away from me by threatening to refinance it under her name only. Can she do this? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
If her name is the only name on the title she can. Is it? You might have an equitable argument to make in court that you deserve reimbursement of the payments you made. If she knows you're going for that she might back off.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard