Can sepsis play a key role in mental impairments?

Asked over 2 years ago - Bennettsville, SC

Son went to ER 36 times since birth and 17 concurrent times were for fevers. He was 2 months at the time when he was admitted with a fever of 103.8. sepsis was noted among findings of salmonella, gastroenitis and fever.He's a teenager now with a borderline IQ. He also have a mental impairment. He had a golf-ball size sore that was purplish-red in the top of his had but was ignored by nurses.Appeared to be a scaly skin-rash. My question is could sepsis play a major role in his mental status?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. L. Maxwell Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Try reposting this over on the health side of Avvo. You've posted it on the legal side, but it seems to be a medical question.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,534 answers this week

2,274 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,534 answers this week

2,274 attorneys answering