Skip to main content

Can send i-765 while the wrong i-765 is pending

San Bernardino, CA |

i sent i-765 with the wrong category,now i wanna send a new one but i dont know if i gonna have problems

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

Yes, but sending a letter with explanation and request to change category might avoid redundancy.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

Posted

You can submit a new i-765 but should attach a letter of explanation.

Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. It does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

My colleagues are correct, you can TRY to send a new one with a letter ... or wait for them to send a RFE.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

its been 6 month already and they hasnt request no evidence

F. J. Capriotti III

F. J. Capriotti III

Posted

I assume that it was sent with other forms (which you didn't tell us about) and they may be reviewing those forms BEFORE they look at the I-765 ... which is normal.

Posted

Once you have the receipt notice you can send a letter of explanation and ask for the correct code to be entered. You could also send a new application with a new filing fee. The only problem is from letting your work permission lapse. File soon to avoid this problem.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Try to correct the mistake.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

6 comments

Asker

Posted

i sent the form to Nebraska now is in los angeles where do i send the request? what takes longer to get category change or to send a new form "to get the work permit card"

Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov

Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov

Posted

Send request where the file is. If money is not an issue send the second one. Or do both.

Asker

Posted

you mean to send the new application the try to change the category for the other one. where to send the new one i live in las vegas nv im applying for the category c10

Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov

Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov

Posted

Where do you think you have to send it?

Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov

Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov

Posted

If your response to Question 16 is (c)(10) and you are not eligible to apply for NACARA 203 relief with USCIS, but you are eligible for other deportation or removal relief, mail your application to the following address: USCIS P.O. Box 805887 Chicago, IL 60680-4120

Asker

Posted

thank you very much

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics