Can sell my property to my relative in $1?

Asked about 4 years ago - Seattle, WA

I wonder if it legal to sale my property to my relative in $1? Of cause I purchased this property in much higher price, do I or my relative has any tax liability? Do we have to go though the escrow for this deal? Can a lawyer help us to have the deal done?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Teri A. Walter

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It's probably legal unless you're doing it to conceal the property (such as from a bankruptcy trustee, soon-to-be-ex-spouse, Medicare, etc). It may or may not be a good idea, and is going to result in tax liability to the relative, based on the value of the property. Talk to a lawyer about what you're trying to accomplish, and then decide the best way to do it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,951 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,951 answers this week

2,772 attorneys answering