Can school loans come after my injury settlement if I'm in good standing or forbearance?

Asked over 1 year ago - North Bergen, NJ

Flag

I'm about to receive some money for my case. I'm not in default with the school loan. Will they still come after my money?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 19, 2011 10:54. If you're not paying your school loans they are entitled to collected from almost any personal asset, with a few exceptions (certain retirement accounts, public benefits, etc.). A personal injury settlement would be subject to their collection efforts. School loan companies are generally good about working out reasonable repayment plans and there are usually several options. I suggest you call them and try to work something out if you're having difficulties.

    Please note: The information provided here is for general informational purposes only and should not be construed... more
  2. Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 19, 2011 12:24. If you are not in default of your loans, there is likely nothing in the loan agreement that would entitle the lender to take any money that is not a normal payment. The lender is only entitled to collect per the settlement agreement or, if you are in default, through ordinary means such as garnishment.

    Please note that I am not admitted to practice outside of the States of New York and New Jersey. Anything stated... more
  3. Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 21, 2011 16:52. The simple answer to your question is NO. Unless the lender has sued you and gotten a judgment against you they cannot go after the money you receive in an injury settlement. If any creditor has gotten a judgment against you then the money you receive from your personal injury settlement may be in jeopardy. If you are considering filing for bankruptcy talk to a bankruptcy lawyer NOW. You may be able to protect all of the money you will be getting if you file a bankruptcy petition before you receive the money. Whether it is better to file a bankruptcy case now is a very fact sensitive question that should be answered only by an experienced bankruptcy attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary