Can Sallie Mae place a lien on my house if I default on my student loan?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Valparaiso, IN

I helped my daughter buy a house and we are both on the mortgage and loan. If she defaults on her student loan, can Sallie Mae place a lien on my house?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joshua R.I. Cohen

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . First, the only way a lien can be places on a home is if the deed holder is sued and becomes subject of a judgment. Are you on the deed?
    Second, Sallie Mae can only sue if this is a private loan. Federal loans are only sued upon by the Dept. of Justice when the loan is assigned to them by the Dept. of Ed. That being said, is this a private loan? Check with a local consumer attorney as to what Sallie Mae can really do based on the type of loan this is.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,706 answers this week

3,481 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,706 answers this week

3,481 attorneys answering