Can retirement benefits be garnished for student loan debt after wages were garnished during employment?

Asked over 1 year ago - Groveland, FL

Let's say wages were garnished for 30 years for federal student loan debt, and upon entering retirement, can garnishment continue from social security benefits?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This forum isn't appropriate for hypothetical questions, but I have seen social security benefits attached to pay student loans. BTW, garnishment is a term that usually applies only to wages, and not to the taking of other forms of property. Hope this perspective helps!

  2. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, if there is still a balance due. However, in these sorts of cases we look at administrative discharge of the loans.

    As stated, we don't appreciate hypothetical questions, because what invariably happens is the Asker comes back and inserts new facts or back story that ends up changing the answers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,749 answers this week

3,123 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,749 answers this week

3,123 attorneys answering