Can restitution monthly payment be reduced?

Asked 10 months ago - Carlsbad, NM

I was court ordered to pay restitution in the amount of $700 a month from the time I was released from prison until the total debt is paid. but I can no longer afford rent and restitution and bills, I already have two jobs and can't fit in another one, is there a way to reduce the monthly payment amount?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Matthew Scott Berkus

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You should probably repost this question under the practice area of criminal law to receive more useful responses.

  2. Dwayne M Farnsworth

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Likely. Make an appointment with your local criminal law attorney, or an attorney that regularly practices before the court that issued the restitution order. Take your facts and circumstances in to meet with the attorney and ask them what can be done to lower your monthly obligation for a period.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,999 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,999 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering