Skip to main content

Can restitution be taken out of federal return or only state returns if was not federal charges?

San Francisco, CA |

If I paroled from a ca state prison can they seize my federal tax return too or only state return via franchise tax board?

Attorney Answers 3


I believe it can be taken wherever they can find it. The state taxes are the easiest for them .


Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


I don't see how they can touch your federal return. They can seize your bank account and if you deposited your return there it'll go with everything else.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


You will find out shortly, won't you. This is more of a question for a collections or tax attorney.

My name is Stephen R. Cohen and have practiced since 1974. I practice in Los Angeles and Orange County, CA. These answers do not create an attorney client relationship. My answers may offend I believe in telling the truth, I use common sense as well as the law. Other state's laws may differ.. There are a lot of really good attorneys on this site, I will do limited appearances which are preparation of court documents it is , less expensive. However generally I believe an attorney is better than none, but many will offer a free consultation and a face to face meeting generally will be better, I like my clients to write a short one page history of the fact and questions they have prior to meeting with them, so nothing is forgotten.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics