Skip to main content

Can records be ordered from trustee in a child support case? If found in contempt can he serve jail time & still avoid support

Bloomfield Hills, MI |

For a year now we have been to court for child support with 3 continuances to allow father time to produce income info. He is beneficiary of a large trust with spendthrift provision. He had a trustee who stepped down and now he serves as trustee. During last hearing he changed lawyers at last minute and the judge was firm that tax records, etc should be provided to court in 30 days (which has been 3 months ago). To date, he still has not provided info and not gotten medical insurance. Denies filing taxes for past 3 years & refuses to provide any accounting or disbursement records. We have posting social sites of expensive cars, etc that he admits to owning. We were to go to court this week and he just was granted a continuance for "good cause" So my attorney filing a contempt motion

Attorney Answers 2


  1. You should discuss this with your attorney. Only the attorney familiar with your case can give you complete advice.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided as general information, which may not be appropriate for the specific facts of your particular situation. No attorney-client relationship has been established based on this limited communication. You are advised to consult with an attorney in your jurisdiction before taking any action or inaction that may affect your legal rights. www.hecklerlawoffice.com


  2. The answer to your first question has already been answered by the court when it ordered him to produce the records within 30 days. As for contempt and jail, it is very possible he could be incarcerated, but his incarceration will not stop his support obligation. Incarceration may depend on the court to which your case has been assigned. But I'm sure your attorney answered these questions for you already.

    Neil M. Colman
    www.divlawyer@gmail.com

    Mr. Colman is licensed to practice law in Michigan. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Colman strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics