Can recent retirees from the Post Office file a Class Action Suit?
High Ridge, MO
Viewed 37 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Class Action
Flag as objectionable
Several 100 people retired nationwide on June 30th & July 31st, after being told there was not enough money in the budget for severence pay. Aug.25th it was announced that they were going to give $15000.00 to anyone wishing to retire.
Answers (1)Ryan Francis Stephan
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer to your question is "it depends". If there was a qualified severance plan in place that the Post Office did not comply with or if they paid severance in a discriminatory fashion, there may be a claim. I suggest you contact an attorney to discuss the details and get more information on your rights.
|