Can real estate be discharged during bankruptcy?

I have a small piece of real estate ( an intown vacant lot with a one car garage) that has at least 7 years worth of back property taxes due on it.

There is no other debt on the property, i.e., mortgages, etc.

I have tried selling / giving the land away but have had no interest.

Will any type of bankruptcy clear this problem away?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brett D Weiss

Brett D Weiss

Contributor Level 6
Bankruptcy really isn't a good option for this sort of situation, since property taxes are not dischargeable. Normally, with taxes this much in arrears, the property is sold at tax sale.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard