Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can public transportation be held liable for damages? I missed my flight while traveling on the city train due to delays.

A 30 minute train ride turned into an hour and a half train ride as the train stopped at the platforms and sat on the tracks for 3-10 minutes each stop because other trains were running off schedule. I called the cust. serive line before hand to make sure schedules were ontime and was told there are no delays. I got tot he airport 20 minutes after my flight departed and nothing could be done. I am out $150 service change fee assessed by Delta. Can the MARTA Transportaion be held liable for this? Small claims court?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
No.

For just a couple examples.....

You could have taken other transportation to be on time.

You could have started earlier.

You could have stayed at the airport overnight so as to insure that you were there when Delta departed.

Good luck.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 10
I agree with my colleague. No, you cannot recover from Delta for the service fee you were charged. Unfortunately, your poor planning does not make their emergency. At the point that you realized the train was taking longer than expected, you could have gotten off and taken a cab. MARTA does not guarantee their train schedules, so in this case you just have to chock it up to experience. In the future, give yourself a little more time to make it to your destination when using public transportation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now