Skip to main content

Can public school enter students in a club into a financial contract with a third part without proper notification and terms.?

Cedar Rapids, IA |

A person is a member of a school run group. the School enters into an agreement with a third party vendor for a camp and training. The school lets the students and parents know the cost of the camp but do not disclose the agreements or policies the school has agreed to withthe camp. The students make payment to the school who makes payment to the camp for the group as a whole.
Student is unable to attend due to medical injury and notifies school to withdrawl
School only then informs student of camps cancellation policy which was never shared with student or parents. Camp says they will not refund money.
Does student have right to refund?
Can school enter students into a financial contract with a third part without proper notification and terms.?

Attorney Answers 1


Interesting situation. I have not seen any agreement between you and the school, nor between the school and the training camp, so it is difficult to provide anything other than general information and observations. Your question seems to imply that there is an inherent right to cancel unless you were informed of a policy to the contrary. In most circumstances the opposite is the case: you do not have a right to cancel unless there is a policy (or law) that allows it. So essentially, unless you were informed that you had a right to cancel and receive a refund, I do not see that you have a right to do so. In addition, even if you had been informed that the policy was "no refunds," would you have refused to allow your child to sign up for the camp? Did you make any inquiries regarding a cancellation policy?

By the very nature of Avvo, you have only provided limited facts and no documentation, therefore, our response to your question is treated only as a hypothetical, and as such it is merely general in nature. You should not rely on this response in taking or forgoing action in your circumstances without discussing this matter with an attorney. If we had the opportunity to ask you sufficient questions and review relevant documents so that we were satisfied we had all of the relevant facts and circumstances, our response might differ significantly. Without the opportunity to ask you questions, and review all relevant documents and memoranda, we are simply unable to provide any form of legal advice. Our response to your question does not create any attorney-client relationship between us, and we are not acting as your attorney. We reserve the right to decline representation in any case. By answering your question, we are under no obligation to answer further questions. There are very specific deadlines for filing a lawsuit, replying to a lawsuit filed against you, or taking other action in order to preserve your legal rights. You should contact an attorney immediately in order to be fully advised of your rights, and so that you are aware of those deadlines. If you fail to act within the required time frame, you might be forever barred from asserting your rights or defending your position. The attorney answering this question is licensed in Illinois and Iowa only.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics