Can Public Defenders refuse to do preliminary hearings?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fountain Inn, SC

My preliminary hearing is next week. I have contacted the public defenders office about it and they have told me that they do not do preliminary hearings. Everything I am researching is telling me that I have a right to counsel at my preliminary hearing. Can someone please clear this up?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dale Martin Savage

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You do have a right to have a preliminary hearing. If they are not going to do it you can conduct it yourself to retain someone for the limited purpose of doing the hearing for you.

  2. Michael Charles Sahn

    Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You are entitled to a prelimary hearing, but you must be sure to follow the proper procedure for the county you are in.

  3. Thomas Joseph Quinn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . you have a right to a preliminary hearing and the right to have your counsel conduct it. Contact your PD and be certain he/she is there. If they are not ask the judge to require the PD to appear and conduct the hearing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,115 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,115 answers this week

2,928 attorneys answering