Can prove food poisoning

Asked almost 3 years ago - Daytona Beach, FL

i ate at mcdonalds on 10/12/ 11 got sick went to hospital,bactrial gastroenteritis.i contaced there claims representative but he keeps telling me they didnt get papers from hospital yet which i signed off on around 11/23/11.should i have my own lawyer? lynette

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Aaron James Irving

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You do have the option of hiring an attorney to assist you with this. Attorneys tend to get faster responses than pro se litigants. We'd be happy to speak with you and provide a free 15 minute phone consultation.

    www.krrlaw.com

    Note: The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation... more
  2. Barry A. Stein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Food poisoning cases are not favored by attorneys as you have to prove that the food that you ate at the restaurant caused the problem AND that you have some permanent injury as opposed to some problem which has resolved. If you want medical expenses paid, then would keep your contact with the claims representative in writing and not by telephone. You need to decide what you want and what you can provide before you decide if you should hire an attorney or not.

    The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. Without seeing actual... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,552 answers this week

2,872 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,552 answers this week

2,872 attorneys answering