Skip to main content

Can probation officers check your phone records if the phone isnt registered under your name?

Brattleboro, VT |
Filed under: Privacy law

I am on strict probation and have been denied contact with certian people. Can mt probation officer check my phone records to see who ive been texting/calling with out my permission or the person whoms name the phone is registered under?

Attorney Answers 1


A lot of it depends on your exact probation conditions. In addition to the condition not to have contact with certain people, is their a condition that requires you to sign a waiver to allow the p.o. to have access to your phone records without a warrant based on probable cause? Even though you have some reduced privacy expectations when on probation, generally speaking, a p.o. cannot search your house or personal effects without either permission or a warrant based on probable cause. If you signed a waiver, that would give them permission to search the records.

Mark as helpful

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics