Can pretax dollars be used for purchase of S corporation shares?
Eugene, OR
Viewed 34 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
I have physician clients wanting to know if there is a way to pay for S corporation shares with pre tax dollars rather than a post tax payroll dedcution.
Answers (1)Mark L Rosenberg
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
All employment earnings are subject to taxation. The exception is where the tax laws allow pre-tax dollars to be paid, for example, for certain employment benefits. I know of no exception for purchase of shares. However, there may be way in which the physician clients can purchase shares in a more tax-efficient manner, but this would require review of the whole transaction to determine. You should talk with experienced corporate and tax counsel to determine this before proceeding.
|