Can pre-nuptial agreements protect my fiance's assests from being depleted by potential lawsuits against me?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 28 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
We are considering getting married and having a pre-nuptial agreement to establish and protect separate property. If (god forbid) I was to cause an accident that in which damages exceeded an umbrella policy coverage amt for myself, would the pre-nup protect my future husband's assests from being depleted to settle my claim?
My boyfriend/fiance is very protective of his assests and considers in advance any risks to it. Can a pre-nup completely protect his assests from me and anything I could be held liable for? Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Washington |