Can police refuse to file a complaint for lost passport??

Asked over 1 year ago - Jersey City, NJ

I recently lost my passport and according to Indian embassy rules went to police station to file a complaint and they refused saying that I have to get letter from embassy and embassy does not submit any letter without police complaint.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John Arthur Daniels

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You do not mention if you are a US citizen or a citizen of India. That fact alone will have a dramatic outcome on the nature of your answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,147 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,147 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering